CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 I87230

Mr. Michael Xu
Norcross Safety Products L.L.C.
1136 Second Street
Rock Island, Illinois 61201

RE: The tariff classification of gloves and a disposable finger cot from China.

Dear Mr. Xu:

In your letter dated October 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Four samples were provided for review. Style 115LNR is a disposable finger cot made of nitrile rubber.

Style LA132G is a reusable glove made of nitrile latex with a textured finish on the palm from the fingertips to the wrist area and on the backside fingertips. The 13-inch glove is hand specific and has an open gauntlet cuff.

Style N11205150 is glove constructed of finely knitted cotton with a heavy PVC dip coating which covers the entire glove from fingertips to wrist on the palmside and backside, as well as a portion of the sewn-on ribbed knit cuff. The PVC coating exceeds 50% of the weight of the glove excluding the cuff material.

With regard to Style N41583400, the sample submitted with your inquiry has been sent to our laboratory for analysis. You will receive a separate ruling after the laboratory has forwarded its report to us.

The applicable subheading for the Style 115LNR will be 4014.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Hygienic or pharmaceutical articles (including nursing nipples), of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, with or without fittings of hard rubber: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorm.

The applicable subheading for Style LA132G will be 4015.19.1050, HTS, which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves), for all purposes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: gloves: other: seamless, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style N11205150 will be 6116.10.6500, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division